Artillery, Cavalry, Infantry Regimental Histories

Georgia C.S.A.
 


(Click on picture for a larger one)

Georgia's State Monument at Antietam
Cornfield Avenue

Monument Text

STATE OF GEORGIA
1776
(state seal)


GEORGIA CONFEDERATE
SOLDIERS
We sleep here in obedience to law;
When duty called, we came,
When country called, we died.

 

Georgia's State Monument at Gettysburg

West Confederate Avenue, south of Millerstown Road

STATE OF GEORGIA
1776
(state seal)

Georgia Confederate
Soldiers

We sleep here in obedience to law.
When duty called, we came.
When county called, we died.

(Click on above picture for a larger one)

Battles Fought in the state of Georgia

Adairsville

Allatoona

Atlanta

Buck Head Creek

Chickamauga

Dallas

Dalton I

Dalton II

Davis' Cross-Roads

Ezra Church

Fort McAllister I

Fort McAllister II

Fort Pulaski

Griswoldville

Jonesborough

Kennesaw Mountain

Kolb's Farm

Lovejoy's Station

Marietta

New Hope Church

Peachtree Creek

Pickett's Mill

Resaca

Ringgold Gap

Rocky Face Ridge

Utoy Creek

Waynesborough

Reference for above battles: CWSAC Battle Summaries, Park Net, National Park Service web site: http://www.nps.gov/history/hps/abpp/civil.htm 

(Note: A lot of the rosters are very big, be patient)

Infantry

1st (Consolidated) Infantry Regiment

1st (Olmstead's) Infantry

1st (Fannin's) Reserves

1st (Ramsey's) Infantry

1st (Symons') Reserves

1st Battalion, Infantry (State Guards)

1st Battalion, Sharpshooters

1st City Battalion, Infantry (Columbus)

1st Confederate Battalion, Infantry

1st Confederate Infantry (1st Confederate Regiment, Georgia Volunteers)

1st Infantry Regiment

1st Infantry Regiment (State Guards)

1st Regiment Light Duty Men

1st Local Troops, Infantry

1st Regiment Militia

1st Regiment Regulars

1st Regiment State Line

1st Troops and Defenses (Macon)

1st Georgia Battalion

2d Battalion Troops and Defenses (Macon)

2d Battalion, Infantry (Independent)

2d Battalion, Infantry (State Guards)

2d Battalion Sharpshooters

2d Infantry Regiment

2d Regiment Militia

2d Reserves

2d State Line

2nd Republican Blues

3d Battalion (State Guards)

3d Battalion Infantry

3d Battalion, Sharpshooters

3d Regiment Reserves

3rd Regiment Infantry

4th Battalion Infantry

4th Battalion, Sharpshooters

4th Infantry Regiment

4th Regiment Reserves

5th Battalion, Infantry (State Guards)

5th Infantry Regiment

5th Infantry Regiment (State Troops)

5th Regiment Militia

5th Regiment Reserves

6th Infantry Regiment

6th Infantry (State Guards)

6th Regiment Militia

6th Regiment Reserves

6th State Line

7th Infantry Regiment

7th Infantry Regiment (State Guards)

8th Battalion, Infantry

8th Infantry Regiment

8th Infantry (State Guards)

9th Battalion Infantry

9th Infantry Regiment

9th Infantry Battalion (State Troops)

9th Infantry Regiment (State Guards)

9th Regiment Militia

10th Battalion, Infantry

10th Infantry Regiment

10th Regiment Militia

11th Regiment (State Troops)

11th Infantry Battalion (State Guards)

11th Regiment Militia

11th Battalion Infantry

11th Infantry Regiment

12th Infantry Regiment

12th Regiment Militia

13th Battalion, Infantry (State Guards)

13th Infantry Regiment

14th Battalion, Infantry (State Guards)

14th Infantry Regiment

15th Infantry Regiment

16th Infantry Regiment

17th Battalion, Infantry (State Guards)

17th Infantry Regiment

18th Battalion, Infantry

18th Battalion, Infantry (State Guards)

18th Infantry Regiment

19th Battalion, Infantry (State Guards)

19th Infantry Regiment

20th Infantry Regiment

20th Battalion Partisan Rangers

21st Infantry Regiment

22d Infantry Regiment

23d Battalion, Infantry, Local Defense (Athens Battalion, Enfield Rifle Battalion)

23d Infantry Regiment

24th Infantry Regiment

25th Battalion, Infantry (Provost Guard)

25th Infantry Regiment

26th Battalion, Infantry

26th Infantry Regiment

27th Battalion, Infantry

27th Battalion, Infantry (Non-Conscripts)

27th Infantry Regiment

28th Infantry Regiment

29th Infantry Regiment

30th Infantry Regiment

31st Infantry Regiment

32d Infantry Regiment

33rd Infantry Regiment

34th Infantry Regiment

35th Infantry Regiment

36th (Broyles') Infantry

36th (Glenn's) Infantry Regiment

36th (Villepigue's) Infantry

36th Infantry Regiment

37th Infantry Regiment

38th Infantry Regiment

39th Infantry Regiment

40th Battalion, Infantry

40th Infantry Regiment

41st Infantry Regiment

42d Infantry Regiment

43d Infantry Regiment

44th Infantry Regiment

45th Infantry Regiment

46th Infantry Regiment

47th Infantry Regiment

48th Infantry Regiment

49th Infantry Regiment

50th Infantry Regiment

51st Infantry Regiment

52d Infantry Regiment

53d Infantry Regiment

 54th Infantry Regiment

 55th Infantry Regiment

56th Infantry Regiment

57th Infantry Regiment

58th Infantry Regiment

59th Infantry Regiment

60th Infantry Regiment

61st Infantry Regiment

62nd Infantry Regiment

62nd Regiment Partisan Rangers

63d Infantry Regiment

 64th Infantry Regiment

 65th Infantry Regiment

66th Infantry Regiment

Alexander's Company, Infantry

Anderson's Company, Infantry (Anderson Guards)

Arsenal Battalion, Infantry (Columbus)

Athens Reserved Corps, Infantry

Atwater's Company, Infantry

Augusta Battalion, Infantry

Bard's Company, Infantry

Barney's Company, Infantry (Richmond Factory Guards)

Brook's Company, Infantry (Mitchell Home Guards)

Camden County Militia (Mounted)

Caraker's Company, Infantry (Milledgeville Guards)

Chapman's Company, Infantry (Defenders)

Cherokee Legion (State Guards)

City Battalion, Infantry (Columbus)

Clemon's Company

Cobb Guards

Cobb's Legion

Collier's Company

Dozier's Company

Ezzard's Company

Floyd's Legion (State Guard)

Fuller's Company

Furlow's Battalion (Militia Reserve)

Garrison's Company

Green's Company

Grubb's Company

Hamlet's Company

Hansell's Company

Harris Independent Company

Hendry's Company Mounted Infantry

Holme's Company

Howard's Company

Jackson's Company

Jones Company

Kay's Company

Lane's Company

Matthew's Company

Medlin's Independent Company

Militia

Milner's Company

Moore's Company

Morings Company

Phillip's Legion

Pool's Company

Porter's Company Railroad Guards

Preston's Company Railroad Guards

Russell's Company

Robert's Company Inf. (Exempts)

Rowland's Battalion (Conscripts)

Smith's Legion

Taylor's Company

Thorton's Company

Weem's Detention Camp Guards

White's Company

Whiteside's Naval Battalion

Witt's Company

Wyly's Company

Youngblood's Battalion

Cavalry

1st Battalion, Cavalry

1st Cavalry Regiment

1st Gordon Squadron, Cavalry (State Guards)

2d Battalion, Cavalry

2d Georgia Cavalry Regiment

2d Georgia Cavalry (State Guards)

3d Cavalry Regiment

3d Cavalry (State Guards)

3rd Cavalry Battalion

4th (Avery's) Cavalry Regiment

4th (Clinch's) Cavalry

4th Cavalry (State Guards)

5th Cavalry Regiment

6th Battalion, Cavalry (State Guards)

6th Cavalry Regiment

7th Battalion, Cavalry (State Guards)

7th Cavalry Regiment

8th Battalion, Cavalry (State Guards)

8th Cavalry Regiment

9th Battalion, Cavalry (State Guards)

10th Battalion, Cavalry (State Guards)

10th Cavalry Regiment

10th Cavalry Regiment (State Guards)

11th Cavalry Regiment

11th Cavalry Regiment (State Guards)

12th (Robinson's) Cavalry (State Guards)

12th (Wright's) Cavalry (State Guards)

12th Battalion, Cavalry (State Guards)

12th Cavalry Regiment

13th Cavalry Regiment

15th Battalion, Cavalry (State Guards)

16th Battalion, Cavalry (State Guards)

19th Battalion, Cavalry

20th Battalion, Cavalry

21st Battalion, Cavalry

22d Battalion, Cavalry (State Guards)

23rd Cavalry Battalion

24th Battalion, Cavalry

29th Cavalry Battalion

62d Cavalry

Alexander's Company, Cavalry

Allen's Company, Cavalry

Arnold's Company, Cavalry

Asher's Company (Murray Cavalry)

Boddie's Company (Troup [County] Independent Cavalry)

Bond's Company, Cavalry (State Guards)

Corbin's Company

Dorough's Battalion

Floyd's Company

Gatrell's Company

Halls' Company

Hardwick Mounted Rifles

Hendry's Company

Humphrey's Independent Co. (Reserves)

Logan's Company

Mayer's Company

Nelson's Independent Company

Newburn's Company

Penberton's Company

Ragland's Company

Capt. J. B. Read's Company

Roswell's Battalion

Rumph's Company (Wayne Cav. Guard)

Russell's Company

Waring's Company

Young's Company

Artillery

9th Battalion, Artillery

11th Battalion, Artillery (Sumter Artillery)

12th Battalion, Light Artillery

14th Battalion, Light Artillery

22d Battalion, Heavy Artillery (Siege)

28th Battalion, Siege Artillery

Anderson's Battalion, Light Artillery

Baker's Company, Artillery

Barnwell's Battery, Light Artillery

Brooks' Company (Terrell Light Artillery)

Burtwell's-Girardey's-Pritchard's Battery

Campbell's Independent Company, Siege Artillery

Carlton's Company (Troup County Artillery)

Chatham Light Artillery

Cherokee Light Artillery

Chestatee Light Artillery

Clinch's Battery Light Artillery

Columbus Light Artillery

Croft's Battery Light Artillery

Daniel's Battery Light Artillery

Echols Light Artillery

Ferrell's Battery Light Artillery

Fraser's Battery Light Artillery

Griffin Light Artillery

Guerard's Battery Light Artillery

Hamilton's Company Light Artillery

Hanleiter's Company, Georgia Light Artillery

Havis Battery Light Artillery

Howell's Company Light Artillery

Hudson's Company Light Artillery

King's Battery Light Artillery

Lumpkin's Company Artillery

Macon Light Artillery

Martin's-Howell's Battery

Massenburg's Battery Light Artillery

Maxwell's Battalion Light Artillery

Read's-Maxwell's Battery Light Artillery

Milledge's Battery, Georgia Light Artillery

Moore's Battery Artillery

Pritchard's Company Light Artillery

Pruden's Battery Artillery (State Troops)

Pulaski Light Artillery

Ritter's Company Light Artillery

Scogin's Battery Light Artillery

Slaten's Company Artillery

Stephens Light Artillery

Terrell Light Artillery

Tiller's Company Light Artillery

Troup Light Artillery, Georgia Volunteer Artillery

Van Den Corput Company Light Artillery

Wheaton's Company

 

Navy Volunteers

James Gallagher--Information only states he was a Confederate soldier.  State and unit are unknown.

Previous Page