Artillery, Cavalry, Infantry Regimental Histories

(Click on picture for a larger one)

West Confederate Avenue, near Spangler Woods

Base reads:
Virginia to her Sons at Gettysburg

Plaque in front reads:
Virginia Memorial
General Robert E. Lee
Mounted on "Traveller"
The group represents various types
who left civil occupations to join the
Confederate Army. Left to right;
a professional man, a mechanic,
an artist, a boy, a business
man, a farmer, a youth

Dedicated  June 6, 1917                   Sculptor, F. W. Sievers


Picture was taken by the courthouse in Culpeper, Va.


 


(Click on picture for a larger one)

Army of Northern Virginia Antietam
Route 65 at the Entrance to the Piper Farm

ANV
Near this spot an abandoned Confederate
gun manned by a Second Lieutenant of the
6th Virginia Infantry Mahone's Brigade and
two Infantry Volunteers from Anderson's
Georgia Brigade, was placed in action
September 17, 1862.


This plaque (above) is located near the entrance to the National Cemetery in Culpeper, Va.  (Click on picture for a larger one)

The above monument is located in the Confederate Cemetery in Fredericksburg, Va. I had to split the plaque  on the front of the monument above so it could be read.  I tried to get a full version of it, but it could not be read properly.  Click on each picture for a larger one.  One big shame about the Confederate Cemetery, most of the headstones are becoming unreadable.  Too bad someone that lives in the area couldn't get replacement headstones. They can be ordered and the only cost would be to install them.  That would be if you ordered the headstones that are the flat bronze which would need a concrete base.

 

Pictures were taken in the Spotsylvania Confederate Cemetery.  The citizens of Spotsylvania dedicated this monument on May 30, 1918 to honor the Confederate dead.  The entrance to the cemetery is across the street from the Spotsylvania Court House..


Virginia

Virginia was initially reluctant to secede from the Union. When the men who attended its convention voted for secession in April 1861, it was the third time they had brought the issue to a vote. And they voted to secede only after Lincoln issued a call to arms to suppress the secessionist tendencies in the Southern states. In doing so, Virginians brought upon themselves four years of constant hardship and devastation.

Much of the war was fought in Virginia. The state was the focal point for a number of reasons. First, it had more manufacturers and more mines than any other state. It had nearly 20% of the railroad track of the Southern states. Its state capital, Richmond, was also the Confederacy's capital and was only 90 miles away - a four day march - from the Union's capital at Washington, D.C. Because armies focus on capturing the enemy's capital, the Federals concentrated on capturing Richmond. The Confederates in turn worked to capture Washington D.C. The counties in between were doomed to suffer the devastation that follows in the wake of armies. By 1865, the state's handsome towns were wrecked, its manufacturing centers destroyed, its farms ruined. Virginians starved and found themselves prey to foraging soldiers, looters and lawless bands. And a half million men became casualties within its borders.

Battles Fought in Virginia

Aldie

Amelia Springs

Appomattox Courthouse

Appomattox Station

Aquia Creek

Auburn

Auburn

Ball's Bluff

Beaver Dam Creek

Berryville

Big Bethel

Blackburn's Ford

Boydton Plank Road

Brandy Station

Bristoe Station

Buckland Mills

Cedar Creek

Cedar Mountain

Chaffin's Farm

Chancellorsville

Chantilly

Chester Station

Cloyd's Mountain

Cockpit Point

Cold Harbor

Cool Spring

Cove Mountain

Crater

Cross Keys

Cumberland Church

Darbytown & New Market

Darbytown Road

Deep Bottom I

Deep Bottom II

Dinwiddie Court House

Dranesville

Drewry's Bluff

Eltham's Landing

Fair Oaks & Darbytown Rd

Fisher's Hill

Five Forks

Fort Stedman

Fredericksburg

Fredericksburg II

Front Royal

Gaines' Mill

Garnett's & Golding's Farm

Glendale

Globe Tavern

Guard Hill

Hampton Roads

Hanover Courthouse

Hatcher's Run

Haw's Shop

Jerusalem Plank Road

High Bridge

Kelly's Ford

Kernstown I

Kernstown II

Lewis's Farm

Lynchburg

Malvern Hill

Manassas I

Manassas II

Manassas Gap

Manassas Station Ops.

Marion

McDowell

Middleburg

Mine Run

Morton's Ford

Namozine Church

New Market

New Market Heights

North Anna

Oak Grove

Old Church

Opequon

Peebles' Farm

Petersburg

Petersburg

Petersburg

Piedmont

Port Republic

Port Walthall Junction

Proctor's Creek

Rappahannock Station

Rappahannock Station

Ream's Station

Ream's Station

Rice's Station

Rutherford's Farm

Saint Mary's Church

Salem Church

Saltville

Saltville

Sappony Church

Savage's Station

Sailor's Creek

Seven Pines

Sewell's Point

Staunton River Bridge

Spotsylvania Court House

Suffolk / Hill's Point

Suffolk /Norfleet House

Sutherland's Station

Swift Creek

Thoroughfare Gap

Tom's Brook

Trevilian Station

Totopotomy Ck/Bethesda Ch

Upperville

Walkerton

Ware Bottom Church

Waynesboro

White Oak Road

White Oak Swamp

Wilderness

Williamsburg

Wilson's Wharf

Winchester I

Winchester II

Yellow Tavern

Yorktown

Reference for above battles: CWSAC Battle Summaries, Park Net, National Park Service web site: http://www.nps.gov/history/hps/abpp/civil.htm
 

  Infantry

 

1st (Farinholt's) Reserves

1st Battalion, Infantry (1st Battalion, Virginia Regulars; Irish Battalion)

1st Battalion, Infantry, Local Defense (Ordnance Battalion, Armory Battalion)

1st Battalion, Reserves

1st Infantry Rgt. (Williams Rifles)(Old First Virginia)

1st Reserves

1st State Reserves

1st Infantry Regiment Chamber's Company

1st Infantry Regiment Drum Corps

2d Battalion Reserves

2d Battalion, Infantry, Local Defense (Waller's Battalion, Quartermaster Battalion)

2d Infantry Regiment

2d Infantry Regiment, Local Defense

2d State Reserves

3d (Archer's) Battalion, Reserves

3d (Christman's) Battalion, Reserves

3d Battalion, Valley Reserves (Augusta County Reserves)

3d Infantry Regiment

3d Infantry Battalion, Local Defense

 3d Kanawha Regiment, Infantry

3d Reserves (Booker's Regiment, Reserves)

4th Battalion, Infantry, Local Defense (Naval Battalion; Navy Department Battalion)

4th Battalion, Reserves

4th Infantry Regiment

4th Reserves

5th Battalion, Infantry (Wilson's Battalion; Archer's Battalion)

5th Battalion, Infantry, Local Defense (Arsenal Battalion)

5th Infantry Regiment

5th Battalion, Reserves

6th Infantry Company Ferguson's

6th Infantry Company Vickery's

6th Infantry Company Weisiger's

6th (Tredegar) Battalion, Infantry, Local Defense

6th Battalion, Reserves (13th Battalion, Reserves; Smith's Battalion, Reserves)

6th Infantry Regiment

7th (1st Nitre) Infantry Battalion Local Defense

7th Infantry Gibson's Company

7th Battalion, Reserves (5th Battalion, Valley Reserves)

7th Infantry Battalion

7th Infantry Regiment

 8th Infantry Regiment

8th Battalion, Reserves (1st Battalion, Valley Reserves)

9th (Hansbrough's) Battalion, Infantry

9th Infantry Regiment

9th Battalion, Reserves (2d Battalion, Valley Reserves)

10th Battalion, Reserves (4th Battalion, Valley Reserves)

10th Infantry Regiment

11th Battalion, Reserves (4th Battalion, Reserves; Wallace's Battalion, Reserves)

11th Infantry Regiment

12th Infantry Regiment

13th Infantry Regiment

14th Infantry Regiment

15th Infantry Regiment

16th Infantry (Colston's Infantry) Regiment

17th Infantry Regiment

18th Infantry Regiment

19th Infantry Regiment

20th Infantry Regiment

21st Infantry Regiment

21st Battalion, Infantry (Pound Gap Battalion, Thompson's Battalion, Special Service Battalion)

22d Infantry Regiment (1st Kanawha Regiment)

22d Battalion, Infantry (2d Battalion Infantry)

23d Infantry Regiment

23d Battalion, Infantry (1st Battalion, Infantry; Hounshell's Battalion, Infantry; Derrick's Battalion, Infantry)

24th Infantry Regiment

24th Battalion, Partisan Rangers (Scott's Battalion)

25th Infantry Regiment

25th Battalion, Infantry (Richmond Battalion, Infantry; City Battalion, Infantry)

26th Infantry Regiment

26th (Edgar's) Battalion, Infantry

27th Infantry Regiment

27th Battalion Partisan Rangers

28th Infantry Regiment

28th (Tabb's) Battalion, Infantry

29th Infantry Regiment

30th Battalion, Sharp Shooters (1st Battalion, Sharp Shooters; Clarke's Battalion, Sharp Shooters)

30th Infantry Regiment

31st Infantry Regiment

32d Infantry Regiment

33d Infantry Regiment

34th Infantry Regiment

35th Infantry Regiment

36th Infantry (2d Kanawha Infantry)

37th Infantry Regiment

38th Infantry (Pittsylvania Regiment)

39th Infantry Regiment

40th Infantry Regiment

41st Infantry Regiment

42d Infantry Regiment

43rd Infantry Regiment

44th Battalion, Infantry (Petersburg City Battalion)

44th Infantry Regiment

45th Infantry Regiment

45th Battalion, Infantry (Beckley's)

46th Infantry (1st Regiment, Infantry, Wise Legion; 2d Regiment, Wise Brigade)

47th Infantry Regiment

48th Infantry Regiment

49th Infantry Regiment

50th Infantry Regiment

51st Infantry Regiment

52d Infantry Regiment

53d Infantry Regiment

54th Battalion, Infantry

54th Infantry Regiment

55th Infantry Regiment

56th Infantry Regiment

57th Infantry Regiment

58th Infantry Regiment

59th Infantry (2d Regiment, Infantry, Wise Legion)

60th Infantry (3d Regiment, Infantry, Wise Legion)

61st Infantry (Wilson's Regiment, Infantry; 7th [Wilson's] Battalion, Infantry)

62d Infantry Regiment Mounted Infantry, 62d Cavalry, Imboden's Partisan Rangers)

63d Infantry Regiment

64th Mounted Infantry (64th Infantry; 64th Cavalry

Averett's Battalion, Reserves

Avis' (Captain) Company, Provost Guard

Balfour's (Captain) Company (Mounted Riflemen)

Bosher's (Lieutenant) Company, Local Defense

Burks' Regiment, Local Defense

Chappell's (Captain) Company, Local Defense (Pickett Guard)

Clark's (Captain) Company, Reserve Forces

Cohoon's Battalion Virginia Infantry

French's Battalion Virginia Infantry Goggin's Battalion Virginia Infantry
Keen's Battalion Virginia Infantry Military Institute Cadets
Montague's Battalion Virginia Infantry Other Virginia Units
Tomlin's Battalion Virginia Infantry University Battalion Virginia Infantry

Virginia Military Institute Alumni Killed or 
Died in Service

Virginia State Rangers

Militia

1st Regiment Militia (Amelia Co.)

2nd Regiment Militia (Accomack Co)

3rd Regiment Militia (Orange Co.)

4th Regiment Militia (Ohio Co. WV) 5th Regiment Militia (Culpeper Co.) 6th Regiment Militia (Essex Co.)
7th Regiment Militia (Norfolk Co.) 8th Regiment Militia (Rockbridge Co.) 9th Militia(King & Queen Co.)
12th Regiment Militia (Bedford Co.) 13th Regiment Militia (Shenandoah Co.) 14th Militia(Hardy Co. WV)
15th Regiment Militia (Sussex Co.) 16th Regiment Militia (Spotsylvania Co.) 17th Regiment Militia (Campbell Co.)
18th Regiment Militia (Patrick Co.) 19th Regiment Militia (City of Richmond) 20th Regiment Militia (Princess Anne Co.)
21st Militia(Glouchester Co.) 22nd Regiment Militia (Mecklenburg Co.) 23rd Regiment Militia (Chesterfield Co.)
24th Regiment Militia (Buckingham Co.) 25th Militia (King George Co.) 26th Regiment Militia (Charlotte Co.)
27th Regiment Militia (Northampton Co.) 28th Regiment Militia (Nelson Co.) 29th Regiment Militia (Isle of Wight Co.)
30th Regiment Militia (Caroline Co.) 31st Militia (Frederick Co.) 32nd Regiment Militia (Augusta Co.)
33rd Regiment Militia (Henrico Co.) 34th Militia(Culpeper Co.) 35th Regiment Militia (Wythe Co.)
36th Regiment Militia (Prince William Co.) 37th Militia (Northumberland Co.) 38th Regiment Militia (Goochland Co.)
39th Militia(City of Petersburg) 40th Regiment Militia (Louisa Co.) 41st Militia (Richmond Co.)
42nd Regiment Militia (Pittsylvania Co.) 43d Militia(Franklin Co.) 44th Regiment Militia (Fauquier Co.)
46th Militia(Pendleton Co. WV) 47th Militia (Albemarle Co.) 49th Regiment Militia (Nottoway Co.)
50th Regiment Militia (Greensville Co.) 51st Militia (Frederick Co.) 52d Militia (New Kent Co. and Charles City Co.)
53d Militia(Campbell Co.) 54th Militia(City of Norfolk) 55th Regiment Militia (Jefferson Co. WV)
56th Regiment Militia (Loudoun Co.) 57th Regiment Militia (Loudoun Co.) 58th Militia (eastern Rockingham Co.)

59th Militia (Nansemond  Co.)

60th Regiment Militia (Fairfax Co.)

61st Militia (Matthew's Co.)
62nd Regiment Militia (Prince George Co.) 63rd Regiment Militia (Prince Edward Co.)
64th Militia Henry County, Virginia
65th Regiment Militia (Southampton Co.) 66th Regiment Militia (Brunswick Co.) 67th Militia(Berkeley Co. WV)
68th Regiment Militia (James City Co. and part of York Co.) 70th Regiment Militia (Washington Co.) 71st Regiment Militia (Surry Co.)

72d Militia (Russell County Militia)

73rd Regiment Militia (Lunenburg Co.)

74th Militia(Hanover Co.)

75th Regiment Militia (Montgomery Co.)

76th Regiment Militia (Monongalia Co.)

77th Militia(Hampshire Co. WV)

78th Militia (Grayson Co.)

79th Militia (Greenbrier Co.)

80th Regiment Militia (Kanawha Co.)

81st Regiment Militia (Bath Co.)

82d Militia(Madison Co.)

83rd Regiment Militia (Dinwiddie Co.)

84th Regiment Militia (Halifax Co.)

85th Regiment Militia (Fauquier Co.)

86th Militia(Giles Co.)

87th Militia (King William Co.)

88th Militia (Albemarle Co.)

89th Militia (Morgan Co.)

90th Regiment Militia (Amherst Co.) 91st Regiment Militia (Bedford Co.) 92d Militia(Lancaster Co.)
93rd Regiment Militia (Augusta Co.) 94th Regiment Militia (Lee Co.) 95th Regiment Militia (Norfolk Co.)
97th Militia (Spitler's, Mann [Colonel] Militia; 2d Regiment; 7th Brigade, Militia) (Page Co.) 98th Regiment Militia (Mecklenburg Co.) 99th Regiment Militia (Accomack Co.)
100th Regiment Militia (Buckingham Co.) 101st Regiment Militia (Pittsylvania Co.) 102nd Regiment Militia (Powhatan Co.)
103rd Regiment Militia (Brooke Co.) 104th Regiment Militia (Preston Co.) 105th Regiment Militia (Washington Co.)
107th Regiment Militia (Randolph Co., WV) 108th Militia (Monroe Co.) 109th Militia (Middlesex Co.)
110th Militia(Franklin Co.) 111th Militia(Westmoreland Co.) 112th Regiment Militia (Tazewell Co.)
113th Regiment Militia (Wood Co., WV)

114th Militia (Hampshire Co., WV)

115th Militia (Elizabeth City Co., Warwick Co., and part of York Co.)

116th Regiment Militia (western Rockingham Co.)

117th Regiment Militia (Campbell Co.)

118th Regiment Militia (Marion Co., WV)

119th Regiment Militia (Harrison Co., WV) 120th Regiment Militia (Cabell Co., WV) 121st Regiment Militia (Botetourt Co.)
122d Militia (Clarke Co.) 123rd Regiment Militia (Tyler Co., WV) 124th Regiment Militia (Scott Co.)
125th Regiment Militia (Lewis Co., WV) 126th Regiment Militia (Nicholas Co., WV) 127th Regiment Militia (Pocahontas Co., WV)
129th Militia (Nicholas Co. and Logan Co., WV) 130th Regiment Militia (Floyd Co.) 131st Regiment Militia (City of Lynchburg)

132nd Regiment Militia (Loudoun Co.)

133rd Regiment Militia (Upshur Co., WV)

134th Regiment Militia (Marshall Co., WV)

135th Regiment Militia (Greenbrier Co., WV)

136th Militia (3d Regiment, 7th Brigade, Militia)(Shenandoah Co.)

137th Regiment Militia (Harrison Co., WV)

138th Regiment Militia (Harrison Co., WV)

139th Regiment Militia (Barbour Co., WV)

140th Regiment Militia (Monongalia Co., WV)

141st Regiment Militia (Jackson Co., WV) 142nd Regiment Militia (Fayette Co., WV) 143rd Regiment Militia (Smyth Co.)
144th Regiment Militia (Rockbridge Co.) 145th Regiment Militia (Rockingham Co.)

146th Militia (1st Regiment, 7th Brigade, Militia)(Shenandoah Co.)

147th Regiment Militia (Marion Co., WV) 148th Regiment Militia (Preston Co., WV) 149th Regiment Militia (Warren Co.)
150th Regiment Militia (Braxton Co., WV) 151st Militia(Mercer Co., WV) 152nd Militia(Carroll Co.)
153rd Regiment Militia (Kanawha Co., WV) 154th Regiment Militia (Wetzel Co., WV) 155th Regiment Militia (Greene Co.)
156th Regiment Militia (Patrick Co.) 157th Militia (Roanoke Co.) 158th Regiment Militia (Pulaski Co.)
159th Regiment Militia (Lee Co.) 160th Regiment Militia (Augusta Co.) 161st Regiment Militia (Ohio Co., WV)
162d Militia(Highland Co.) 163rd Regiment Militia (Hancock Co., WV) 164th Militia(Washington Co.)

165th Regiment Militia (Gilmer Co., WV)

166th Militia(Monroe Co.)

167th Regiment Militia (Wayne Co., WV)

168th Regiment Militia (Pittsylvania Co.)

169th Regiment Militia (Barbour Co., WV)

170th Regiment Militia (Ritchie Co., WV)
171st Regiment Militia (Wirt Co., WV) 172nd Regiment Militia (Halifax Co.) 173rd Regiment Militia (Preston Co., WV)
174th Regiment Militia (Appomattox Co.) 175th Regiment Militia (Alexandria Co.) 176th Regiment Militia (Marion Co., WV)
177th Regiment Militia (Russell Co.) 178th Regiment Militia (Monongalia Co., WV) 179th Regiment Militia (City of Richmond)

180th Regiment Militia (Doddridge Co., WV)

181st Regiment Miltiia (Putnum Co., WV)

182nd Regiment Militia (Buchanan Co., WV)

183rd Regiment Militia (Wythe Co.)

184th Regiment Militia (Raleigh Co., WV)

185th Regiment Militia (Scott Co.)

186th Regiment Militia (Calhoun Co., WV)

187th Regiment Militia (Boone Co., WV)

188th Militia (Tucker Co., WV)

189th Militia(Craig Co.) 190th Militia(Wyoming Co., WV) 191st Regiment Militia (Pleasants Co., WV)
192nd Regiment Militia (Lewis Co., WV) 194th Regiment Militia (Wise Co.) 195th Regiment Militia (Franklin Co.)
198th Militia(Bland Co. and Clay Co.) 199th Regiment Militia (Webster Co., WV) The Scott County Militia -- the 124th Virginia Milita and the 185th Virginia Militia
The Washington County, Virginia Militia -- The 70th Virginia Militia and the 105th Virginia Militia The Wythe County Miliita -- the 35th Virginia Militia and the 183rd Virginia Militia Carroll County Militia

Cavalry

1st Battalion, Cavalry

1st Cavalry Regiment (Jones)

1st Cavalry State Line

1st (Stuart's) Virginia Cavalry Brigade

2nd Virginia Cavalry Brigade 2d Cavalry Regiment (Mumford's)
2nd Cavalry State Line McNeels Co. 2nd Cavalry Battalion
3rd (Wickham's) Virginia Cavalry Brigade

3d Cavalry (2d Virginia Cavalry)

3rd Cavalry & Infantry State Line 4th Virginia Cavalry Brigade (Laurel Brigade)
4th Cavalry Regiment 4th Cavalry & Infantry State Line

5th Cavalry Regiment

5th (Cons.) Cavalry

5th Cav. Coakley's Co.

5th Cavalry 12 months, 1861-62, (4th Virginia Cavalry, Mullins' Regiment)

5th Cav. & Infantry State Line Co. I

5th Cavalry Regiment, Provisional Army

6th Cavalry Regiment

7th (Ashby's) Cavalry Regiment

7th Cavalry Co. Baylor's

7th Cavalry Co. Glenn's

7th Cavalry Co. Preston's

8th Cavalry Regiment

9th Cavalry (Johnson's) Regiment

9th Cavalry Company Sandford's

10th Cavalry Regiment

11th Cavalry Regiment

12th Cavalry (10th Virginia Cavalry) Regiment

13th Cavalry Regiment

14th Cavalry Regiment

14th Battalion, Cavalry (Burroughs' Battalion or Chesapeake)

14th Cavalry Company (Crawford's)

15th Cavalry Regiment

15th Battalion, Cavalry (Northern Neck Rangers; Critcher's Battalion, Virginia Cavalry)

16th Cavalry Regiment

16th Battalion Virginia Cavalry 17th Cavalry Battalion (1st Battalion)
17th Cavalry Regiment 18th Cavalry Regiment
18th Virginia Cavalry (aka 1st Regiment Virginia Partisan Rangers) 19th Cavalry Regiment
19th Battalion Virginia Cavalry 20th Cavalry Regiment
21st Cavalry Regiment (Peters' Regiment) 22d Cavalry Regiment (Bowen's Regiment,
Virginia Mounted Riflemen)
23d Cavalry Regiment 24th Cavalry Regiment
24th Battalion Virginia Cavalry Partisan Rangers (Scott's) 25th Cavalry Regiment
25th Battalion Virginia Cavalry 26th Cavalry Regiment
27th Virginia Cavalry Regiment 27th Battalion Virginia Cavalry Partisan Rangers

31st Virginia Cavalry

32d Battalion, Cavalry

33rd Battalion Virginia Cavalry

34th Battalion, Cavalry (1st Battalion, Virginia Mounted Rifles; Witcher's Battalion,
Virginia Mounted Rifles)

35th Battalion, Cavalry (White's Comanches)

36th Battalion, Cavalry

37th Battalion, Cavalry (Dunn's Battalion, Partisan Rangers)

39th Battalion, Cavalry (Richardson's Battalion of Scouts; Guides and Couriers;
13th Battalion, Cavalry)

40th Battalion, Cavalry

41st (White's) Battalion, Cavalry

42nd Virginia Cavalry 42nd Cavalry Battalion
43rd Cavalry Battalion 43rd Battalion Virginia Cavalry Partisan Rangers (Mosby's Rangers)
44th Virginia Cavalry 46th Battalion, Cavalry

47th Battalion, Cavalry

62nd Virginia Mounted Infantry (1st Partisan Rangers) - Cdr: Col John D. Imboden

64th Virginia Cavalry

Baldwin's Squadron, Partisan Rangers Company

Caldwell's Battalion, Cavalry Captain McNeill's Virginia Partisan Ranger Company
Captain Thurmond's Virginia Partisan Rangers Company Davis' Cavalry Battalion
Ferguson's Cavalry Battalion Harness' Independent Company, Virginia Cavalry
Hounshell's Cavalry Battalion Hounshell's Battalion Virginia Partisan Rangers
Jourdan's Co. Major Counts' Battalion Virginia Cavalry
McFarlane's Co. McNeill's Co.

Miscellaneous Names

Moorman's Co. (Greenbrier)

Mosby's Cavalry Regiment Mounted Guard
Mtd.Guard 1st Congr.Dist. Mtd. Guard 2nd Congr. Dist
Mtd.Guard 3rd Congr.Dist. Mtd.Guard 4th Congr.Dist.
Mtd.Guard 5th Congr.Dist. Mtd.Guard 7th Congr.Dist.

Mtd.Guard 8th Congr.Dist.

Mtd. Guard 9th Congr. Dist

Mtd.Guard 12th Congr.Dist.

Mtd.Guard 13th Congr.Dist.

Mtd.Res. Rappahannock Dist. Sale's Co. Mtd.Riflemen Balfour's Co.
Mtd.Riflemen St.Martin's Co. O'Ferrall's Cavalry Battalion

Organizational Structure of the Virginia State Line

Patrol Guard 11th Congr.Dist. (Mtd.)

Smith's Battalion Virginia Cavalry

Swann's Cavalry Battalion (Carpenter's)

Thurmond's Cavalry Company

Vandementer's Battalion Virginia Cavalry

Varina Troop (Henrico Mounted Rangers)

Wilson's Virginia Cavalry Company

Young's Cavalry Company (converted Howitzers, Marine Artillery)  

Artillery

 

1st Artillery Regiment (2d Virginia Artillery)

1st Battalion, Light Artillery (Hardaway's Battalion; Moseley's Battalion)

1st Light Artillery (Pendleton's Regiment)

2d Artillery Regiment

3d Light Artillery (Local Defense)

3rd Artillery Regiment

4th Heavy Artillery Regiment

7th Battalion, Virginia Heavy Artillery

10th (Allen's) Battalion, Heavy Artillery

12th Battalion, Light Artillery

13th Battalion, Light Artillery

16th Battalion, Virginia Heavy Artillery

18th Battalion, Heavy Artillery

18th Battalion, Virginia Light Artillery

19th (Atkinson's) Battalion, Heavy Artillery 20th Battalion, Heavy Artillery
 38th (Read's) Battalion, Light Artillery Albermarle Light Artillery
Alburtis-Wise Battery Alexandria Light Artillery
Alleghany Rough Light Artillery Allen's Company Heavy Arty.

E. J. Anderson's Company Light Artillery

R. M. Anderson's Company Light Artillery

Amherst Light Artillery Ancell's Company Light Artillery
Armistead's Company Light Artillery Ashland Light Artillery
Barr's Company Light Artillery Bayley's Battery (Virginia Heavy Artillery)
Bedford Light Artillery Bethel Artillery
Binford's Company Volunteers Botetourt Light Artillery
Botetourt Artillery (Heavy) Bowyer's-Johnson's Battery
Brander's Company Light Artillery Brandon Light Artillery
Branch's-Pegram's Lite Battery Brook's Battery
G. W. Brown's Company Horse Artillery J. S. Brown's Company Light Artillery

Bryan's Battery

Bryan's Artillery Company

Campbell Battery

Caroline Light Artillery

Carpenter's Company Light Artillery

Carrington's Company Light Artillery

J. W. Carter's Company Horse Artillery

W. P. Carter's Company Light Artillery

Cayce's Company Light Artillery

G. B. Chapman's Company Light Artillery

W. H. Chapman's Company Light Artillery

Charlottesville Light Artillery

Chesapeake Artillery Chew's-Thompson's Battery

Clutter's Company Light Artillery

Cocke's-Ancell's Battery

Coffin's Company Light Artillery

Coleman's Company Heavy Artillery

Cooper's Company Light Artillery

Courtney Light Artillery

Crenshaw's-Ellett's Battery

Curtis' Company Light Artillery

Cutshaw's Company Light Artillery Battery (Winchester Artillery)

Dabney's Battery

Dance's Artillery Company

Danville Light Artillery

Davidson's-Chamberlayne's Battery

Dixie Light Artillery

Donald's Company Light Artillery

Douthat's Company Light Artillery

J. W. Drewry's Artillery Company

Ellett's Company Light Artillery

Epes' Company Heavy Artillery

Eubank's-Taylor's Battery

Everett Artillery Fauquier Light Artillery

Fleet's Artillery Company

Forrest's Artillery Company

Fluvanna Light Artillery

Fredericksburg Light Artillery

French's Company Light Artillery

Fry's Company Light Artillery

Garber's Company Light Artillery

Giles Light Artillery (McComa's Battery)

Goochland Light Artillery

Arch. Graham's Company Light Artillery

E. Graham's Company Horse Artillery

Grandy's Company Light Artillery

Griffin's Company Light Artillery

Halifax Artillery

Hampden Light Artillery Hankin's Company Light Artillery
Hardwicke's Company Light Artillery Hanover Light Artillery

Henrico Artillery

Holman's-Huckstep's Battery

Huckstep's Company Light Artillery

Huger's-Moore's Battery

Jackson's Battery

Jackson Light Artillery

Jackson's Company Horse Artillery

Jackson's Battalion State Line Light Artillery

James City Light Artillery

Jeffress' Company Light Artillery

Johnson's-Clutter's Battery

J. R. Johnson's Company Light Artillery

Johnson Heavy Artillery

C. F. Johnson's Company Light Artillery

A. J. Jones' Company Heavy Artillery

L. F. Jones' Artillery Company

King's Company Light Artiller

King William Light Artillery

Kevill's Artillery Company

Kirkpatrick's Company Light Artillery

Kyle's Company Heavy Artillery

Lampkin's Company Light Artillery

Lanier's Company Artillery (Loc. Def & Sp. Serv.)

Latham's-Blount's Battery

Lee Light Artillery

Letcher Light Artillery

Levi's/Barr's  Battery

Lewis' Battery

Long Island Light Artillery

Loudoun Light Artillery

Lowry's Battery

Lunenberg Heavy Artillery

Lurty's Battery

Magruder Light Artillery

Manchester Artillery (Light)

Marion Artillery (Wilkinson's Battery) (Virginia Heavy Artillery)

Martin's Battery Mathews Light Artillery
Montroe Artillery (Light) McClanahan's Battery

McComas'-French's Battery

McGregor's Battery

Middlesex Light Artillery (Fleet's Battery)

Monroe Light Artillery

Montgomery's Company Light Artillery

Moore's Company Light Artillery

Moorman's-Shoemaker's Battery

Morris Light Artillery

Motley's Company Light Artillery

Nelson Light Artillery No. 1

Nelson Light Artillery No. 2

Nelson's Company Light Artillery

Norfolk Blues Light Artillery

New Market Artillery (Light)

Light and Heavy Arty. Miscellaneous Personnel Nottoway Light Artillery

Orange Light Artillery

Otey Light Artillery

Page's Company Light Artillery

Pamunkey Heavy Artillery

Paris' Company Light Artillery

Parker's Battery

Patterson's Company Heavy Artillery

Pegram's Company Light Artillery

Pelham's-Breathed's Battery

Penick's Company Light Artillery

Peninsula Light Artillery

Petersburg Light Artillery

Pittsylvania Artillery (Light)

Pollock's Company Light Artillery

Portsmouth Light Artillery ( Grimes Battery)

Powhatan Light Artillery

B.Z. Price's Company Light Artillery

Purcell Light Artillery

Read's Company Heavy Artillery

Rice's Battery

Richardson's Artillery Company

Richmond Fayette Light Artillery

Richmond Howitzers--1st Company

Richmond Howitzers--2nd Company

Richmond Howitzers--3rd Company

Ringgold Light Artillery

Rive's Company Light Artillery

Rockbridge Light Artillery No. 1

Rockbridge Light Artillery No. 2

Roemer's-Turner's Battery

Roger's Company Light Artillery

Salem Flying Artillery

Saltville Artillery Sands'-Ritter's Battery

D. Shanks' Company Horse Artillery

Shoemaker's Company Horse Artillery

B. H. Smith's Artillery Company

J. D. Smith's Company Light Artillery

Smith's Battery

Snead's Company Light Artillery

Southside Light Artillery

Stafford Light Artillery

Staunton Light Artillery

Staunton Hill Light Artillery

Sturdivant's Battery

Surry Light Artillery

Taylor's Company Light Artillery

Thomas Light Artillery

Thompson's Company Light Artillery

Thornton's Company Light Artillery

Turner Light Artillery

Turner's Company Light Artillery

United Light Artillery

Utterback's Company Light Artillery

Water's Company Light Artillery

Weisiger's Company Light Artillery

Wilkinson's Company Heavy Artillery

Williamsburg Light Artillery

Wimbish's Company Light Artillery

Wise Artillery (Light)

Wise Artillery Legion

Woolfolk's Company Light Artillery

Wright's Company Heavy Artillery

Young's Battery

Artillery Miscellaneous Personnel

Artillery Detachment VMI

Federal Units

1st Regiment Loyal Eastern Virginia Volunteers

1st Regiment, Virginia Infantry

16th Regiment, Virginia Infantry

Dameron's Independent Company, Virginia Volunteers

Loudoun Rangers

 

 

George W. Hicks--Unknown unit. There were a lot of George W. Hicks that fought for Va.  Buried in the Confederate Cemetery in Fredericksburg, Va.
Robert Copeland--Headstone states he was in Nelson's Battery.  Cannot find any reference for him.
Granville P. Porter--3rd Va. Howitzer (Listed as being in this unit.  Don't have his unit listed anywhere)
John W. Dashier--Unknown unit.
Samuel A. Wakeham--Listed as being in the Virginia Howitzer.  Can't be found.
Albert S. Grover--Buried in Arlington National Cemetery. Can't find unit individual is in.  Need more info.
George W. Lash--Buried in Arlington National Cemetery.  Listed as being in Grimes Battery?  No listing of his name.  Need more info.
Henry E. Lawhorne--Buried in Arlington National Cemetery.  Listed in Page's Bn. Artillery.  Can't find the Bn.
Henry L. Aylor--Buried in Arlington National Cemetery.  Can't find unit individual is in.  Need more info.
John D. Nauck--Buried in Arlington National Cemetery.  Can't find unit individual is in.  Need more info.
J. F. Jordan--Buried in Arlington National Cemetery.  Unknown unit.  Need more info.
William H. Brown--Buried in Arlington National Cemetery.  Unknown unit.  Need more info.

 

Previous Page